Sundance Film Festival 2022: Full list of winners | English Film News

0
From director-screenwriter Nikyatu Jusu’s “Nanny” to Dakota Johnson’s “Cha Cha Real Smooth,” the Sundance Film Festival on Friday bestowed cinematic gems with the highest honors for its 2022 edition.

Like the rest of this year’s festival, which was forced to go entirely virtual due to Omicron’s recent push, the awards ceremony took place on Twitter, according to The Hollywood Reporter.

While Nikyatu Jusu’s “Nanny” won the US Grand Jury Award at this year’s Sundance Film Festival, other rave-worthy dramas including “The Exiles,” “Navalny,” “Cha Cha Real Smooth”, “Utama” and “All That Breathes” won first prizes at the festival.

Nikyatu Jusu, ‘Nanny’ stars Anna Diop as Aisha, a Senegalese woman working as a nanny for a family on New York’s Upper East Side, trying to earn enough money to bring her son to the States -United.

Best Documentary ‘The Exiles’ tracks down three exiled dissidents of the Tiananmen Square Massacre to bring closure to an abandoned film that Christine Choy started shooting with Renee Tajima-Pena in 1989.

Here is the full list of winners from the 2022 Sundance Film Festival:

GRAND JURY AWARDS


1. US Jury Grand Prize: Drama: Nikyatu Jusu for ‘Nanny’2. US Jury Grand Prize: Documentary: Ben Klein and Violet Columbus for ‘The Exiles’3. World Cinema Jury Grand Prize: Drama: Alejandro Loayza Grisi for ‘Utama’4. World Cinema Jury Grand Prize: Documentary: Shaunak Sen for ‘All That Breathes’

AUDIENCE AWARD


1. Audience Award: US Documentary: ‘Navalny’2. Audience Award: US Drama: ‘Cha Cha Real Smooth’3. Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic: ‘Girl Picture’4. Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary: ‘The Territory’5. Audience Award: NEXT: “Framing Agnes”

DIRECTION, SCENARIO AND EDITING


1. Directing Award: American Documentary: Reid Davenport for “I Didn’t See You There”2. Directing Award: US Dramatic: Jamie Dack for “Palm Trees” and “Power Lines”3. Documentary of world cinema: Simon Lereng Wilmont for “A House Made Of Splinters”4. Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic: Maryna Er Gorbach for ‘KLONDIKE’5. Waldo Salt Award for Screenwriting: US Dramatic: KD Davila for ‘Emergency’6. Jonathan Oppenheim Editing Award: American Documentary: Erin Casper and Jocelyne Chaput for “Fire Of Love”

SPECIAL JURY AWARDS

1. Special Jury Prize for American Drama: Uncompromising Artistic Vision: Bradley Rust Gray for “Blood”2. American Drama Special Jury Prize: Ensemble Cast: John Boyega, Nicole Beharie, Selenis Leyva, Connie Britton, Olivia Washington, London Covington and Michael K Williams for ‘892’3. Special Jury Prize for American Documentary: Impact for Change: ‘Aftershock’4. Special Jury Prize for American Documentary: Creative Vision: “Descendant”5. Special Jury Prize for Documentaries on World Cinemas: Documentary Craftsmanship: “The Territory”6. Special Jury Prize for World Cinema Documentaries: Excellence in Verite Filmmaking: ‘Midwives’7. Special Jury Prize for World Dramatic Films: Innovative Spirit: ‘Leonor Will Never Die’8. Special Jury Prize for Dramatic World Cinema: Actor: Teresa Sanchez for ‘Dos Estaciones’

SHORT FILM AWARD


1. Grand Jury Prize for Short Film: “The Headhunter’s Daughter”2. Short Film Jury Prize: American Fiction: “IF I LEAVE, WILL I MISS ME?”3. Short Film Jury Prize: International Fiction: Dania Bdeir for ‘Warsha’4. Short Film Jury Prize: Non-Fiction: Samir Karahoda for ‘Displaced’5. Short Film Jury Prize: Animation: Joe Hsieh for ‘Night Bus’6. Special Short Film Jury Prize: Ensemble Cast: Zelia Duncan, Bruna Linzmeyer, Camila Rocha, Clarissa Ribeiro and Lorre Motta for ‘A wild patience has take me here’7. Special Short Film Jury Prize: Screenplay: Sara Driver for ‘Stranger Than Rotterdam with Sara Driver’

The 2022 Sundance Film Festival award winners have been announced after nine days of 84 feature films and 59 short films.

The winning films will be screened online on the Festival platform on Saturday and Sunday January 30.

Share.

Comments are closed.